Sunday, May 26, 2013

After Earth (2013)

Human society re-established on a habitable exoplanet known as Nova Prime outside of our Solar System.Cataclysmic events forced humanity escape from Earth.Legendary General Cypher Raige and his 13 years old son Kitai crashed on unfamiliar Earth when an asteroid storm damages their ship. General Cypher get injured for the unexpected crash down. Kitai has wanted nothing more than to be a soldier like his father and now his turn comes to save his father life. Kitai must retrieve an emergency beacon by embarking on a perilous journey across uncharted terrain. Dangerous animal species now dominate the planet, as well as an unstoppable alien creature that escaped during the crash, to signal for help.

After Earth@.NeXT


Director: M. Night Shyamalan
Writers: Gary Whitta (screenplay), M. Night Shyamalan (screenplay)
Stars: Jaden Smith, Will Smith, Sophie Okonedo
Language: English
Also Known As: 1000 A.E
Release Date: 31 May 2013 (USA)
imdb : http://www.imdb.com/title/tt1815862/ 

Screenshots :



Cast :
Jaden Smith as Kitai Raige
Will Smith as Cypher Raige
Isabelle Fuhrman as Rayna
Sophie Okonedo as Faia Raige
Zoƫ Isabella Kravitz as Senshi Raige
David Denman as McQuarrie
Kristofer Hivju as Security chief
Gabriel Caste as Ranger
Lincoln Lewis as Bo
Chris Geere as Navigator

Plot :

In the near future, humanity decides to abandon Earth after numerous cataclysmic events. Human society is re-established on a habitable exoplanet known as Nova Prime outside of our Solar System. Meanwhile, the creatures of Earth continue to evolve, apparently without any human interaction.

Set one thousand years after humanity's resettlement, a peacekeeping organization known as the Ranger Corps is trained by a wise - but stern - General named Cypher Raige. Under his command is a young recruit named Kitai, a rebellious teenager with a knack for mischief. Kitai is also Cypher's son, and the father is frustrated at what he sees to be a lack of discipline.

Cypher's wife, Faia, urges him to see Kitai's behaviour as a longing for his father's love and a plea for attention. At her behest, Cypher takes Kitai on a mission to Earth. The ship is damaged in an asteroid field and crash lands on the planet, killing all but Cypher and Kitai, who are seriously injured in the accident. The two must retrieve an emergency beacon by embarking on a perilous journey across uncharted terrain. Dangerous animal species now dominate the planet, as well as an unstoppable alien creature that escaped during the crash, to signal for help.

Trailer :



The information sharing blog!   Care to share with us & with your friends!

No comments:

Post a Comment

Any productive or constructive comment or criticism is very much welcome. Please try to give a little time if you can fix the information provided in the blog post.